Advertisement

Weeklong Morrisons Cove Dairy Show Marks 63 Years

8/17/2013 7:00 AM
By Linda Williams Southwestern Pa. Correspondent

MARTINSBURG, Pa. — It was a cool and breezy week for the 63rd annual Morrisons Cove Dairy Show held in Martinsburg, a full week of judging the beautiful dairy cows of Bedford, Blair, Huntingdon, Somerset and surrounding counties. There was an open and junior show.

On Aug. 1, the open show concluded with a Holstein, Smith Hollow Branson Siss, a 4-year-old owned by Smith Hollow Farms and shown by Scott Fisher, being named supreme champion.

Reserve champion was a Guernsey, Walnut Corner Cojac Mya, shown by Snider Homestead Farms.

The supreme champion of the junior animals was a summer yearling Guernsey, Misty Meadows Levi Seybert-ET, owned by Misty Meadows/Beth Clark of New Paris. The Guernsey was shown by Chris Reighard.

BHF Empire Hope-Red, a Red and White summer yearling owned by Austin Mowry of New Enterprise, was the reserve supreme junior animal. Austin Mowry also showed the yearling.

On Aug. 2, the Southwest District Junior Dairy Show was held. Top placements in this competition will go on to states. The show was judged by Jared Daubert of Shippensburg.

First place winners in that show were as follows:

Jersey

Junior spring calves: Haley S. Johnson, Somerset.

Intermediate winter calves: Jacob Conrath, Bedford.

Senior fall calves: Katlin J. Fritz, Somerset.

Summer yearlings: Victoria L. Longenecker, Blair.

Junior spring yearlings: Alexis Ream, Somerset.

Intermediate winter yearlings: Lindsey B. Robertson, Somerset.

Senior fall yearlings: Hannah Diehl, Huntingdon.

Junior champion: Lindsey B. Robertson, Somerset.

Reserve junior champion: Madison Manges, Somerset.

Junior 2-year-olds: Karla Stoltzfus, Bedford.

Senior 2-year-olds: Madison Manges, Somerset.

Senior 3-years-olds: Madison Manges, Somerset.

Four-year-old: Madison Manges Somerset.

Senior champion: Madison Manges, Somerset.

Reserve senior champion: Madison Manges, Somerset.

Grand champion: Madison Manges Somerset.

Reserve grand champion: Madison Manges, Somerset.

Best animal bred and owned: Karla Stoltzfus, Bedford.

Holsteins

Junior spring calves: Brooke Cornell, Somerset.

Intermediate winter calves: Collin Stoltzfus, Somerset.

Senior fall calves: Morgan A. Johnson, Somerset.

Summer yearlings: Jordan London, Jefferson.

Junior spring yearlings: Brooke E. Cornell, Somerset.

Intermediate winter yearlings: Evan D. Hillegass, Somerset.

Senior fall yearlings: Franklin Foor, Bedford.

Junior champion: Evan D. Hillegass, Somerset.

Reserve junior champion: Franklin Foor, Bedford.

Dry cows 2 year and over: Jordan A. London, Jefferson.

Fall yearlings in milk: Rachel Janet Foster, Huntingdon.

Senior 2-year-olds: Jordan A. London, Jefferson.

Five-year-olds: Ashley Stoltzfus, Somerset.

Senior champion: Ashley Stoltzfus, Somerset.

Reserve senior champion: Rachel Janet Foster, Huntingdon.

Grand champion: Ashley Stoltzfus, Somerset.

Reserve grand champion: Rachel Janet Foster, Huntingdon.

Best animal bred and owned: Rachel Janet Foster, Huntingdon.

Milking Shorthorn

Junior spring calves: Yolanda Rice, Williamsburg.

Intermediate winter calves: Josiah Mowry, Bedford.

Junior spring yearlings: Vannika Rice, Blair.

<\!q>Junior champion: Josiah Mowry, Bedford.

Reserve junior champion: Vannika Rice, Blair.

Junior 3-years-olds: Karla Stoltzfus, Bedford.

Senior champion: Karla Stoltzfus, Bedford.

Grand champion: Karla Stoltzfus, Bedford.

Reserve grand champion: Josiah Mowry, Bedford.

Best animal bred and owned: Vannika Rice, Blair.

Red And White

Junior spring calves: Alexis Ream, Somerset.

Intermediate winter calves, Jordan A. London, Jefferson.

Senior fall calves: Kara Stultz, Blair.

Summer yearlings: Austin Mowry, Bedford.

Junior spring yearlings: Alexis Ream, Somerset.

Senior fall yearlings: Austin Mowry, Bedford.

Junior champion: Austin Mowry, Bedford.

Reserve junior champion: Alexis Ream, Somerset.

Five-year-olds: Alexis Ream, Somerset.

Senior champion: Alexis Ream, Somerset.

Grand champion: Alexis Ream, Somerset.

Reserve grand champion: Austin Mowry, Bedford.

Best animal bred and owned: Austin Mowry, Bedford.

Ayrshire

Junior spring calves: Danielle Varner, Huntingdon.

Intermediate winter calves: Jordan Helsley, Bedford.

Summer yearlings: Chase Eller, Bedford.

Junior spring yearlings: Danielle Varner, Huntingdon.

Intermediate winter yearlings: Jared Helsley, Bedford.

Senior fall yearlings: Lillian Anderson, Huntingdon.

Junior champion: Jared Helsley, Bedford.

Reserve junior champion: Jordan Helsley, Bedford.

Dry cows 2 years and over: Kendra Semple, Huntingdon.

Senior 2-year-olds: Danielle Varner, Huntingdon.

Senior 3-year-olds: Danielle Varner, Huntingdon.

Four-year-olds: Lillian Anderson, Huntingdon.

Grand champion: Danielle Varner, Huntingdon.

Reserve champion: Lillian Anderson, Huntingdon.

Best animal bred and owned: Danielle Varner, Huntingdon.

Brown Swiss

Junior spring calves: T. Austin Rice, Williamsburg.

Intermediate winter calves: Heidi E. Coleman, Somerset.

Senior fall calves: Heidi E. Coleman, Somerset.

Junior spring yearlings: Jordan Tosten, Bedford.

Senior fall yearlings: Shaylin Fornwalt, Blair.

Junior champion: Heidi E. Coleman, Somerset.

Reserve junior champion: Heidi E. Coleman, Somerset.

Junior 2-year-olds: Ashley Stoltzfus.

Six years and older: Matthew Stanton, Bedford.

Senior champion: Matthew Stanton, Bedford.

Reserve senior champion: Ashley Stoltzfus, Somerset.

Grand champion: Matthew Stanton, Bedford.

Reserve grand champion: Ashley Stoltzfus, Somerset.

Best animal bred and owned: T. Austin Rice, Blair.

Guernsey

Junior spring calves: Mack McDonald Walason, Bedford.

Intermediate winter calves: Allie Snider, Blair.

Senior fall claves: Allie Snider, Blair.

Junior spring yearlings: Chase Cessna, Blair.

Intermediate winter yearlings: Ashton Stiles, Indiana.

Junior champion: Allie Snider, Blair.

Reserve junior champion: Allie Snider, Blair.

Dry cows 2 years and over: Chase Cessna, Blair.

Fall yearlings in milk: Tanner McDonald Walason, Bedford.

Senior 2-year-olds: Allie Snider, Blair.

Six years and older: Tanner McDonald Walason, Bedford.

Senior champion: Allie Snider, Blair.

Reserve senior champion: Chase Cessna, Blair.

Grand champion: Allie Snider, Blair.

Reserve grand champion: Chase Cessna, Blair.

Best animal bred and owned: Allie Snider, Blair.


Did the cover crops in your area survive the severe winter without excess damage?

  • Yes
  • No
  • Unsure

User Submitted Photos

View photos      Submit your photos

4/18/2014 | Last Updated: 6:00 PM