Schnecksville Fair Winners Announced

6/30/2013 2:20 PM

The 30th Annual Schnecksville Community Fair took place recently in Schnecksville, Pa., just seven miles north of Allentown, Pa., in Lehigh County.
The hard work of more than 100 volunteers brings this fair to life each year. More than 1,700 competitive items, including 619 animals, were entered. The theme of the fair was, "Harvest Your Dreams."
For the past few years the Pennsylvania Department of Agriculture has been recognizing "Outstanding Fair Ambassadors" as they visit the many fairs in the state.
At the opening ceremony on June 17, Boots Hetherington, fair fund administrator, presented Steve Reppert, of Schnecksville, with this award.
Reppert has been involved with the fair for eight years, serving on the board of directors and maintaining the fair website.
Here are the winners:
2013 Best of Show
Eggs — Barbara Solt, Slatington.
4-H and FFA — Lance Lazarus, Breinigsville.
Youth Under 19 — Mackenzie Hintenach, Wernersville.
Grain & Hay — Lance Lazarus, Breinigsville.
Vegetables — Emory Minnich, Slatington.
Edible Nuts, Fruits & Berries — Kathleen Wright, Schnecksville.
Baked Goods — Elaine Moyer, Orefield.
Preserved Foods — Patricia Hunter, Fleetwood.
Christmas Trees — Emory Minnich, Slatington.
Horticulture — Denise Clark, Whitehall.
Floral Arrangement — Kathy Hunsicker, Allentown.
Needlecraft — Kathleen Guarini, Schnecksville.
Quilt Competition, Hand Stitched — Janet Creitz, Schnecksville.
Quilt Competition, Machine Stitched — Marie White, Lehighton.
Photography & Painting Mackenzie Hintenach, Wernersville
Handcrafts — Larry Hahn, Orefield.
Wines & Spirits — John Muick, New Tripoli.
Apiary — Ed Taylor, Schnecksville.
Special Baking Contests
Youth Cupcake Contest, sponsored by Houser Auctioneers — Trista Fulmer, Kempton.
PA Preferred Chocolate Cake Contest, sponsored by The Neffs National Bank — Sharon Kurtz, Emmaus.
Blue Ribbon Apple Pie Contest, sponsored by New Tripoli Bank — Pam Stettler, Schnecksville.
Youth PA Preferred Chocolate Brownie, Cookie and Bar Contest — Hannah Toomey, Allentown.
Angel Food Cake Contest — Collette Gaugler, Fogelsville.
Refreshing Rhubarb Dessert Contest — Kathy Wright, Schnecksville.
Livestock Champions
Animal numbers were up at the fair this year. Numbers entered were: Beef, 16; Dairy Beef, 15; Dairy, 54; Goats, 59; Sheep, 39; Swine, 38; Rabbits, 18; and Poultry, 380.
Best of Show Rabbits — Lorissa Lazarus, Germansville.
Best of Show Poultry — Tom Buss, Germansville.
Supreme Champion Beef — Erin Schantzenbach, Coopersburg.
Supreme Champion Dairy — Abby Sterner, Barto.
Grand Champion Market Steer — Jordan Rassler, Kempton.
Grand Champion Dairy Beef — Amanda Witt, Germansville.
Supreme Champion Breeding Goat — Diana Heimbach, Macungie.
Grand Champion Market Goat, FFA — Todd Wessner, Germansville.
Grand Champion Market Goat, 4-H — Brian Snyder, Reading.
Grand Champion Market Sheep, FFA — Todd Wessner, Germansville.
Grand Champion Market Sheep, 4-H — Ashley Wessner, Germansville.
Supreme Champion Ewe — Bruce Snyder, Kutztown.
Supreme Champion Ram — Bruce Snyder, Kutztown.
Grand Champion Market Swine — Tami Bennecoff, Kutztown.
Grand Champion Feeder Pig — Lance Lazarus, Breinigsville.
Special Contests
Coloring Contest
Ages 2-5 — Elizabeth Keiper, Palmerton.
Ages 6-8 — Maci Fisher, New Tripoli.
Ages 9-12 — Emma Carpenetti, Schnecksville.
Pedal Tractor Pull
46-55 Lbs. — Malachi Smith, New Tripoli.
56-65 Lbs. — Sean Patrick, Quakertown.
66-75 Lbs. — Conner Patrick, Quakertown.
76-85 Lbs. — Isaac Daniels, Schnecksville.
86-100 Lbs — Ryan Haas, Orefield.
The fair would like to thank all of the sponsors who supported various events this year. They are Houser Auction Co., the Youth Cupcake Contest; Neffs National Bank, the Chocolate Cake Contest; New Tripoli National Bank, the Blue Ribbon Apple Pie Contest; Eckroth Equipment, Pedal Tractor Pull; Parkland Chiropractic, Wanna Be a Farmer; and Yocco's Inc., the Special Quilt Competition.
Also sponsoring were Geakers Tacos, Steven & Stephanie Reppert, Emory & Dianne Minnich, Kevin & Michelle Minnich, Wingate by Wyndham Hotels, E. F. Laudenslager Inc., SmileKrafters, Zimmerman's Dairy, Salon Soho and Naomi Grim.
Entertainment included Gator Boys Road Show Featuring Jimmy Riffle and Crew, Magic & Illusions by Tom Yurasits, Masters of the Chainsaw, 4-H Petting Barnyard, Wanna Be a Farmer, Quarter Midget Racing, Hot Air Balloon Rides and Fireworks.


Has the Food and Drug Administration done enough to revise its produce safety rule?

  • Yes
  • No
  • Unsure

User Submitted Photos

View photos      Submit your photos

10/30/2014 | Last Updated: 11:00 AM