BC-SC--Commodities, SC

10/1/2014 7:15 AM
By Associated Press

COLUMBIA, SC Wednesday, October 01, 2014
Farmers Market - Prices to Growers
SOUTH CAROLINA STATE FARMERS MARKET
USDA-SCDA MARKET NEWS
CA—FV001
Columbia Farmers Market - Wholesale prices paid to Growers until 9:00
a.m. for South Carolina grown produce unless otherwise stated. Standard
cartons/crates. Farmers' pack not necessarily USDA grades. Prices
subject to change without notice.
Recorder number: (803)737-5900 Office:(803)737-4497
Internet http://www.ams.usda.gov/mnreports/CA—FV001.TXT
SIZES: jbo=jumbo, xlge=extra large, lge=large, med=medium sml=small
VOLUME SYMBOLS: TFQ = Supplies insufficient to quote prices,
VL=very light, F=few, L=light, M=moderate, H=heavy, VH=very heavy
COMMODITY VOL CONTAINERS VARIETY PRICES
BEANS: VL 8 lb bags Shelled Frozen 18.00-23.00
CABBAGE: VL 50 lb ctns Green type Medium 13.00
50 lb sks Green type Large 10.00
CANTALOUPES: VL per melon Athena Sml/Med 1.00-1.50
CILANTRO: VL ctns bnchd 30s 14.00
CORN,SWEET VL 4 dz crts Yellow/Bi-Color 14.00
White 14.00
CUCUMBERS: VL 1 1/9 buctns Long Greens Sel 17.00
1 1/9 bucrts Pickles Sml-Med 30.00
1/2 bubskts Pickles Sml-Med 15.00
DILL WEED: VL 3/4 buctns bnchd 24s 16.00
EGGPLANT: F 1 1/9 buctns/crts Medium 15.00
VL Large 10.00
F 1/2 bubskts Med/Neon 10.00
GRAPES: F 1/2 bubskts Scuppernongs 25.00-28.00
Muscadines 27.00-30.00
GREENS: VL dz bnchs Collards 18.00
Turnips 18.00-20.00
1.35 buctns bnchd Kale 24s 12.00
VL 1 1/9 buctns lse Turnip Tops/Mustard 12.00
OKRA: F 1/2 bubskts Sml-Med 18.00-20.00
Large 10.00-12.00
ONIONS, GREEN: VL 2 dz bnchs Med 10.00
4 dz bnchs Sml 17.00
2 dz bnchs Leeks 20.00-22.00
PEANUTS: F bucrts Green Red Skin 42.00-44.00
bucrts/sks Green Jumbo 35.00-40.00
VL 1/2 bubskts Green Jumbo 20.00
PEAS,OTHER: F Approx. 27 lb sks Pinkeye 18.00
Purple Hull 18.00-21.00
Silver Hull 18.00
VL Dixie Lee 21.00
1/2 bubsksts Purple Hull/Pinkeye 10.00
VL 8 lb bags Shelled Frozen 18.00-23.00
Shelled Fresh 24.00-25.00
PEPPERS,BELL: VL 1 1/9 buctns Green Xlge 16.00
Green Jbo 18.00
Green Choice 10.00-12.00
PEPPERS,OTHER: VL 1/2 buctns Banana Hot/Sweet 10.00-12.00
Cubanelle 10.00-12.00
F Finger Hot 15.00
VL Jalapeno 10.00-12.00
Poblano 12.00
Serrano Green/Red 12.00
VL 1 1/9 buctns Jalapeno 20.00
POTATOES: VL 50 lb sks White large type 15.00
SQUASH: F 3/4 buctn Crookneck Small 23.00-25.00
Medium 15.00-22.00
VL Large 10.00-15.00
1/2 buctn Zucchini Small 22.00
Medium 20.00
VL 1/2 bubskts Crookneck Small 15.00
Medium 10.00
Straightneck Small 15.00
Medium 10.00
Zephyr Medium 10.00
Bucrts Butternut 20.00
SWEET POTATOES: F 40 lb ctns Orange Flesh
Good Quality Med 18.00-24.00
Fair Quality Sml 12.00-20.00
Jumbo 15.00-20.00
VL Red Type
Good Quality Med 24.00
Fair Quality Sml 20.00
Jumbo 20.00
VL 1/2 bubskts Orange Flesh All Sizes 10.00
25 lb ctns Orange Flesh All Sizes 15.00
TOMATOES: F 25 lb ctns Vine Ripe Turning Red
Exlge & Jumbo 10.00-14.00
Medium & Large 9.00-10.00
Red All Sizes 6.00-10.00
Green All Sizes 10.00-14.00
VL Yellow Xlge 18.00
TOMATOES,GRAPE: VL 20 lb ctns Red type 20.00
TOMATOES,PLUM: VL 25 lb ctns Roma type Xlge 14.00
WATERMELONS: VL per melon Red Flesh Seeded
14-16 lbs 1.50-2.00
20-28 lbs 4.00-4.50
Yellow Flesh Seeded 3.00-5.00
Red Flesh Seedless
8-10 lbs 2.00
VL 24 inch bins Red Flesh Seedless 80ct 120.00
MISC:
DEER CORN: VL busks Cob type 7.00-8.00
STRAW: VL per bale Wheat type 6.00
Pine type 3.50
*****OUT OF STATE PRODUCE SOLD UNDER SHEDS (Buying Wholesale)************
APPLES: F buctns Granny Smith 15.00-18.00
Red Delicious 16.00-18.00
Golden Delicious 14.00-18.00
Cortland 17.00-20.00
Fuji/Gala 16.00-20.00
Rome 17.00-20.00
Jonagold 18.00
Winesap/Stayman 15.00-16.00
VL Honeycrisp 25.00-32.00
1/2 buctns Gala 12.00
1/2 bubskts Red/Gold/Jonagold/Rome 10.00
Tray pack Golden Delicious 72s 25.00
2 layer ctns Braeburn NZ 50ct 15.00
12 3-lb flmbgs Gala 22.00
BANANAS: VL 40 lb ctns #1 17.00
#2 14.00
BEANS: VL buctns Snap type 27.00
Cranberry type 24.00-34.00
KY type 32.00-35.00
Approx. 27 lb sks Lima Speckled TN 20.00-21.00
Lima Green TN 20.00-21.00
Butter Peas TN 21.00
8 lb bags Shelled Fresh 24.00-26.00
BEETS: VL ctns bnchd Red type 12s OH 20.00
25 lb sks Red type Topped CD 12.00
CABBAGE: VL 50 lb ctns Green Type Medium 12.00
CARROTS: VL 50 lb sks Jumbo MX 16.00
CORN,SWEET: VL 4 dz crts Bi-Color 14.00
CUCUMBERS: VL 1 1/9 buctns Long Greens Select 15.00
ctns wrpd Long Seedless 12ct CD#2 9.00
GRAPES: VL 19 lb cntrs Red Seedless 22.00
Red Globe 22.00
ONIONS,DRY: VL 50 lb sks Yellow Jumbo 18.00-20.00
White Jumbo 25.00
16 3-lb sks Yellow Medium 20.00-23.00
25 lb sks Red Jumbo 15.00-18.00
PARSLEY: VL ctns bnchd Flat type 60s 23.00-25.00
PEPPERS,BELL: VL Place Pack Green 48s 24.00
1 1/9 buctns Green Choice 12.00
Red type 18.00-25.00
Yellow/Orange type 20.00
PEAS,OTHER: VL busks Pinkeye/White Acre 21.00
8 lb bags Shelled Fresh 25.00
Shelled Frozen 18.00
PEACHES: VL 1/2 buctns Yellow Flesh Fair Qual. 12.00
PINEAPPLES: VL 1 layer ctns Golden Ripe 7s 15.00
PLUMS: VL 28 lb ctns Black Fair Quality 22.00
Red Fair Quality 22.00
POTATOES: VL 50 lb sks Red A type 13.00-15.00
Red B type 15.00
White A type 15.00
100 10-lb flmbgs White A type 250.00
PUMPKINS: VL 36 in. bins Howden type 130.00-150.00
24 in. bins Mixed Heirlooms 225.00-250.00
Pie type 200.00
RADISHES: VL 30 6-oz/14 1-lb Red type MI 11.00-11.50
40 lb flmbgs Red type MI 25.00
SWEET POTATOES: VL 40 lb ctns Orange type
Good Quality 26.00
Fair Quality 16.00-20.00
Jumbo 16.00-20.00
VL 25 lb ctns Orange Flesh Jbo 12.00
24 inch bins Orange Flesh Jbo 230.00
TOMATOES: F 25 lb ctns Vine Ripe Light Red-Red
Exlge & Jumbo 10.00-13.00
Medium & Large 10.00
Red 9.00-10.00
VL Green Xlge 12.00-16.00
VL 10 lb flts Heirloom types 14.00
TOMATOES,GRAPE: VL 12 1-pt cntrs Red type 12.00-13.00
20 lb ctns Red type 20.00
TOMATOES,PLUM: VL 25 lb ctns Roma type Lge/Xlge 12.00-13.00
TURNIPS: VL 25 lb filmbgs Purple Top Med-Lge MI 12.00
WATERMELONS: VL per melon Red Flesh Seeded
18-20 lbs 3.00
22-26 lbs 4.00-5.00
Red Flesh Seedless
10-14 lbs 2.00
MISC:
CORN STALKS: VL per bndle 10s 6.00
GOURDS: VL 1/2 bubskts Winged type 16.00
Remarks: These items also available Rice, Cheese, Eggs, Honey, Sliced
Meats, Butter, Flowers, Jams, Ciders, Plants, etc
Web site www.ams.usda.gov/mnreports/CA—FV001.TXT
09:45 ts


Is the USDA doing enough to accommodate small-scale direct-marketers of meat?

  • Yes
  • No
  • Unsure

User Submitted Photos

View photos      Submit your photos

10/1/2014 | Last Updated: 9:15 AM