BC-SC--Commodities, SC

11/21/2014 7:45 AM
By Associated Press

COLUMBIA, SC Friday, November 21, 2014
Farmers Market - Prices to Growers
SOUTH CAROLINA STATE FARMERS MARKET
USDA-SCDA MARKET NEWS
CA—FV001
Columbia Farmers Market - Wholesale prices paid to Growers until 9:00
a.m. for South Carolina grown produce unless otherwise stated. Standard
cartons/crates. Farmers' pack not necessarily USDA grades. Prices
subject to change without notice.
Recorder number: (803)737-5900 Office:(803)737-4497
Internet http://www.ams.usda.gov/mnreports/CA—FV001.TXT
SIZES: jbo=jumbo, xlge=extra large, lge=large, med=medium sml=small
VOLUME SYMBOLS: TFQ = Supplies insufficient to quote prices,
VL=very light, F=few, L=light, M=moderate, H=heavy, VH=very heavy
COMMODITY VOL CONTAINERS VARIETY PRICES
BEANS: VL bucrts Snap type 27.00
BEETS: VL dz bchs Red type 18.00
VL 25 lb sks Red type Topped 12.00
BROCCOLI: VL 20 lb ctns Crown Cut 23.00
1/2 bubskts Crown Cut 12.00
CABBAGE: VL 50 lb ctns Green type Medium 12.00
CILANTRO: VL ctns bnchd 30s 14.00
DILL WEED: VL 3/4 buctns bnchd 24s 16.00
EGGPLANT: F 1 1/9 buctns/crts Medium/Neon 15.00
VL 1/2 bubskts Med/Striped/Neon 10.00
GREENS: VL dz bnchs Collards/Rutabagas 18.00
Turnips/Mustard 18.00
1.35 buctns bnchd Kale 24s 12.00
VL 1 1/9 buctns lse Turnip Tops/Mustard 12.00
Creasy type 12.00
ONIONS, GREEN: VL 2 dz bnchs Med 10.00
4 dz bnchs Sml 17.00
2 dz bnchs Leeks 20.00-22.00
PARSLEY: VL ctns bnchd Flat type 60s 25.00
PEANUTS: VL bucrts/sks Green Red Skin 40.00
bucrts/sks Green Jumbo 40.00
PECANS: VL 5 lb sks In-Shell 20.00
10 lb sks In-Shell 40.00
Per lb Shelled 9.00
PEPPERS,BELL: VL 1 1/9 buctns Green Med/Choice 12.00
Place Pack Green 48s 24.00
PEPPERS,OTHER: VL 1/2 buctns Banana Hot 10.00-12.00
Cubanelle 9.00-10.00
Finger Hot 12.00-15.00
Jalapeno 10.00-12.00
Poblano/Anaheim 10.00
VL 1 1/9 buctns/crts Jalapeno 20.00
SPINACH: VL 1.29 bucrts Savoy type 16.00-18.00
SWEET POTATOES: F 40 lb ctns Orange Type
Good Quality Lge 18.00
Fair Quality Med 18.00
Sml 15.00
Jumbo 16.00
VL 1/2 bubskts Orange Flesh 10.00
25 lb ctns Orange Flesh 10.00
TOMATOES: VL 25 lb ctns Vine Ripe Turning Red
Exlge & Jumbo 25.00
Medium & Large 23.00-25.00
Red All Sizes 23.00-25.00
Green Med/Lge 23.00-25.00
TURNIPS: VL 25 lb filmbgs Purple Top Med-Lge 12.00
WATERMELONS: VL per melon Red Flesh Seeded
22-26 lbs 3.50
Red Flesh Seedless
10-14 lbs 2.00
MISC:
DEER CORN: VL busks Cob type 7.00-8.00
SUGAR CANE: VL per cane Red type 1.00
*****OUT OF STATE PRODUCE SOLD UNDER SHEDS (Buying Wholesale)************
APPLES: F buctns Granny Smith 16.00-22.00
Red Delicious/Rome 15.00-18.00
Golden Delicious 15.00-20.00
Cortland/Jona Gold 17.00-22.00
Fuji/Cameo 18.00-22.00
Winesap/Stayman 15.00-20.00
Pink Lady 18.00-25.00
Arkansas Black 18.00
VL Gold Rush 18.00
Ambrosia 25.00
McIntosh/York 15.00
VL 8 5-lb flmbgs Stayman 17.00
Tray pack Golden Del. 72s/88s18.00-22.00
Red Del. 72s/88s 18.00-22.00
Pink Lady 88s 25.00
Gala 100s 22.00
AVOCADOS: VL 2 layer ctns Hass 60s 32.00
BANANAS: VL 40 lb ctns #1 17.00
#2 14.00
BEANS: VL bucrts KY type 28.00
Half Runners 30.00
Approx. 27 lb Lima type Green 25.00-26.00
CARROTS: VL 50 lb sks Jumbo MX 16.00
CORN,SWEET: VL 4 dz crts White/Yellow 20.00
CUCUMBERS: VL ctns wrapped Long Seedless CD#2 10.00
GRAPES: VL 19 lb cntrs Red Seedless 25.00
Red Globe 25.00
HONEYDEWS: VL 2/3 ctns 4ct 15.00
MANGOES: VL 1 layer ctns Tommy Atkins 7s 6.00
OKRA: VL 1/2 bucrts Sml-Med FL/MX 22.00-24.00
ONIONS,DRY: VL 50 lb sks Yellow Jumbo 15.00-16.00
White Jumbo 26.00
16 3-lb sks Yellow Small-Medium 16.00
25 lb sks Red Jumbo 14.00-15.00
PEARS: VL buctns Asian type 30.00
PEPPERS,BELL: VL 1 1/9 buctns Red type 20.00
PINEAPPLES: VL 1 layer ctns Golden Ripe 7s 14.00
PLUMS: VL 28 lb ctns Red type 25.00
POMEGRANATES: VL 25 lb ctns Wonderful 36sz 24.00
POTATOES: VL 50 lb sks Red A type 10.00-15.00
Red B type 15.00
White A type 15.00
RADISHES: VL 30 6-oz/14 1-lb Red type MI 10.00-11.50
40 lb flmbgs Red type MI 25.00
SQUASH: VL 3/4 buctns Crookneck Small 27.00
Medium 24.00
VL 1/2 buctns Zucchini Small 26.00
Medium 23.00
SWEET POTATOES: VL 40 lb ctns Orange type
Good Quality 18.00-20.00
Fair Quality 12.00
Jumbo 12.00-13.00
TOMATOES: F 25 lb ctns Vine Ripe Light Red-Red
Exlge & Jumbo 24.00-27.00
Medium & Large 20.00
Red 17.00-24.00
VL Green Xlge 24.00-26.00
1 layer flts Greenhouse 32s 12.00
CITRUS:
GRAPEFRUIT: VL 4/5 buctns Red type 48s/40s 15.00-16.00
LEMONS: VL 7/10 buctns MX 140s 25.00
ORANGES: VL 4/5 buctns Hamlin 125s/100s 16.00-19.00
80s 24.00
Navel 64s 25.00
Red Navel 64s 26.00
25 lb ctns Navel 15.00-18.00
24 inch bins Navel 48sz 350.00
TANGELOS: VL 4/5 buctns Orlando 100s 21.00
TANGERINES: VL 4/5 buctns Sunburst 150s 24.00
120s 27.00
100s 29.00
Remarks: These items also available Rice, Cheese, Eggs, Honey, Sliced
Meats, Butter, Flowers, Jams, Ciders, Plants, etc
Web site www.ams.usda.gov/mnreports/CA—FV001.TXT
10:19 ts


Is the EPA being unrealistic in its timeline to reduce farm runoff into the Chesapeake Bay?

  • Yes
  • No
  • Unsure

User Submitted Photos

View photos      Submit your photos

11/22/2014 | Last Updated: 3:45 PM